Travel

Visa Requirements

17 November 2017

Mexico Tourist Entry Documents to Riviera Nayarit

Entry Documents to Riviera NayaritUnited States and Canadian citizens travelling to México as tourists only need to present valid passports and complete entry forms (Migratory Form for Foreign Tourists, Transmigrants, Business Visitors or Councilor Visitors) generally available at travel agencies, airline offices and all entry points into Mexico.

Visitors from other countries must obtain a visa in order to enter México, which they may obtain by contacting a Mexican Consulate in their country. In order to grant a visa, the consulate will require a passport, proof of sufficient economic means for the duration of their stay and proof of payment for the processing fee.

Tourists may stay in México for up to 180 days. When they enter by air, the processing fee payment (approximately $22 USD) is included in the price of the airplane ticket. When entering by land, the processing fee must be paid during your stay and validated upon your departure. Tourists that enter by land and stay less than seven days in México do not need to pay for processing.

 

You will need the following 3 documents in order to enter Mexico:

 

Los ciudadanos estadounidenses y canadienses que viajen a México solo necesitaran presentar pasaportes válidos y completar el formulario de entrada (Formulario migratorio para turistas extranjeros) generalmente disponibles en agencias de viaje, oficinas de líneas aéreas y todos los puntos de entrada a México.

Los visitantes de otros países deben obtener una visa para ingresar a México, la cual pueden obtener poniéndose en contacto con un consulado mexicano en su país. Para otorgar una visa, el consulado requerirá un pasaporte, comprobante de medios económicos suficientes para la duración de su estadía y comprobante de pago de la tarifa de procesamiento. Los turistas pueden permanecer en México por hasta 180 días. Cuando ingresan por vía aérea, el pago de la tarifa de procesamiento (aproximadamente $ 22 USD) está incluido en el precio del boleto de avión. Al ingresar por tierra, la tarifa de procesamiento debe pagarse durante su estadía y validarse a su salida.

Los turistas que ingresan por tierra y permanecen menos de siete días en México no necesitan pagar por el procesamiento. Necesitará los siguientes 3 documentos para ingresar a México:

 

passports_mexico                   fmt_mexico                                     customs_form_mexico

1. Valid Passport                         2. FMT (Tourist, Business),              3. Custom's declaration form
                                                       FM2 or FM3 Form

The government of Mexico requires current proof of citizenship, a photo ID and a valid passport for entry into Mexico.

TIP: Carry a photocopy of your passport and keep the original in a safe place and make sure your passport does not expire within 6 months or you might be denied entry into Mexico, even for shorter visits!

You will need an FMT (Mexican Visitor's Permit) which is valid for up to 6 months. If arriving by plane, you will be provided with one to fill out.

 It is very important to keep your Tourist Permit in a safe place for you to leave the country. If lost, you need to apply for an exit permit (about $40 USD) and you might miss your flight!

You will also be required to fill out a customs declarations form.

 

El gobierno de México requiere de una prueba vigente de ciudadanía, una identificación con foto y un pasaporte válido para ingresar a México.

SUGERENCIA: Lleve una fotocopia de su pasaporte y guarde el original en un lugar seguro y asegúrese de que su pasaporte no caduque dentro de los 6 meses o de que se le niegue la entrada a México, ¡incluso para visitas más cortas!

Necesitará un FMT (Forma Migratoria) que es válida por hasta 6 meses. Si llega en avión, se le proporcionará una forma para llenar.

Es muy importante mantener su FMT en un lugar seguro para que pueda salir del país. Si se pierde, debe solicitar un permiso de salida (alrededor de $ 40 USD) y es posible que pierda su vuelo. También se le pedirá que llene un formulario de declaraciones de aduanas.

SHARE:
0.81168484687805